Senior Management Team

James Saunders
James Saunders
Head

James Saunders: Headteacher

James Saunders - Headteacher
 

Melissa Brookes - PA To The Headteacher
Melissa Brookes
PA to the Headteacher

Melissa Brookes: PA To The Headteacher

Melissa Brookes

 

Karen Bladen - Senior Leader - Business Studies & Performing Arts
Karen Bladen
Deputy Head
Business

Karen Bladen: Deputy Head

Business Studies

Karen Bladen - Senior Leader - Business Studies


Responsibility for Business Studies department

Overall responsibility for BTEC courses

Staff attendance, punctuality and cover arrangements

Thomas Byrne
Thomas Byrne
Director of Inclusion

Jenna Chapman - Senior Leader - Science
Jenna Chapman
Deputy Head
Science

Jenna Chapman: Deputy Head

Science

Michelle Povey - Senior Deputy Head - Physical Education & Modern Foreign Languages

Liaison with Science Department

Learning Walks

End of Term and First Week arrangements

Anna Dickenson
Anna Dickenson
Associate Assistant Head

Sukjinder Gill
Sukjinder Gill
Director of Sixth Form

Avtar Gill - Deputy Head - Design Technology, Art and Hospitality
Kevin Hull
Deputy Head
Design Technology, Art and Hospitality & Catering

Kevin Hull: Deputy Head

Design Technology and Hospitality & Catering

Kevin Hull - Deputy Head - Design Technology

School data

Module Report

DFE Returns

Academy Display

Publishing and Design

Liaison with D&T, Art and Food

Liaison with Eco-Schools

 

Daljeet Kangh - IT Director
Daljeet Kangh

IT Director

Daljeet Kangh: IT Director

Daljeet Kangh - IT Director

All matters relating to IT functions in the Academy.

Amandip Lally
Amandip Lally
Deputy Head
Mathematics

Amandip Lally: Deputy Head

Mathematics

Amandip Lally

Liaison with Maths Department

Public Examinations

Internal assessments and mock examination

Liaison with *Administration

Academy uniform

Weekly broadcast

Parent Advisory Group

Chris Mills - Deputy Head - Business and ICT
Chris Mills
Deputy Head
ICT

Chris Mills - Deputy Head - Business and ICT

 

Academy timetable

Key stage 4 Options

Academy website

QA Online Curriculum

Liaison with ICT

Liaison with Operations Manager

GDPR

Academy visits

Academy visitors

Policies overview

Michelle Povey - Deputy Head - Physical Education & Modern Foreign Languages
Michelle Povey
Senior Deputy Head
Head of Behaviour
Humanities & Deputy Safeguarding Lead

Michelle Povey: Senior Deputy Head

Head of Behaviour & Humanities

Michelle Povey

Whole Academy Standards of behaviour

Whole Academy  Pastoral Support

Pastoral Head of Year 11

Liaison with Inclusion

Temporary liaison with Humanities

Looked After Children Champion

House System and Rewards

Monitoring of Alternative Provision

Mark Pugh - Deputy Head - English
Mark Pugh
Senior Deputy Head
English

Mark Pugh - Senior Deputy Head - English

Mark Pugh - Senior Deputy Head - English

Key stage 3 progress and standards

Pastoral Head of Year 7

Liaison with English

Personal Development Agenda

Staff well-being

RSE

Academy Complaints procedure

Matters related to staff conduct

Mercedes Roberts
Mercedes Roberts
Associate Assistant Head

Debbie Walton - Deputy Head - Priority Areas
Debbie Walton
Senior Deputy Head
Head of Upper School 

Debbie Walton: Deputy Head

MFL & Priority Areas

Debbie Walton

Key stage 4 progress and standards

Temporary liaison with Science

Whole Academy curriculum design and intervention

Lead on SEND strategy

Priority Groups

Lead on SEF and Academy Development Plan